Programme of Workshops and Demonstrations for Exhibition 2019  

Exhibition opens on Monday 30th September at the Gallery Farmleigh House,  Phoenix Park, Dublin 15, D15 TD50

Open daily from 10am - 5pm

Closes on Sunday 13th October at the NEW time of 4pm

WORKSHOPS!!


This year during the WCSI exhibition in Farmleigh, we are offering workshops.
Open for anyone who would like to join in (don't have to be a member)
Read below:
These will be on a first come first served basis and if you want to spread the word to non members they are welcome also.

NEW Workshop on Tues 1st October  ***JUST ADDED***

11am-1pm

Julie Ann Haines

Free but places limited

If interested in doing this workshop please send your name and details to 1870wcsi@gmail.com

1. 
Monday 30th September
11am to 4.30 pm
Cowshed gallery, Farmleigh.
Watercolour workshop (hands on) with Angela Emsen West
Price €20 per person (€25 if you want materials provided)
Numbers limited to 15
If booking a place please send your name and details to 1870wcsi@gmail.com

This Workshop is now FULL

2. 
Wednesday 2nd October 2019
Calligraphy workshop with Grainne Carr
 2.00pm - 4.30pm
€10 per workshop per person.
Numbers limited to 16
If booking a place please send your name and details to 1870wcsi@gmail.com

3.  
Monday 7th October 2019
10am - 5pm
Workshop with Jackie Devereux President of the Society of Graphic Fine Arts, UK
http://www.watercolour-online.co.uk/docs/profile.htm 
I am more than happy to put together a whole day's worth of creative exploration incorporating printing with found objects in watercolour, as well as blind embossing and torn montage techniques. 
As Jackie has to travel, this course will be €75 per person and payable in advance.
Numbers limited to 16 people
If booking a place please send your name and details to 1870wcsi@gmail.com

 

THIS WORKSHOP IS CANCELLED

 

Demonstrations/talks each morning at 11am (unless otherwise stated)

Mon 30th  September: WORKSHOP (see above)

Tues 1st Oct: PRINT WORKSHOP(see above)

Wed 2nd Oct: WORKSHOP (see above)

Thurs 3rd Oct: Cliona Doyle

Friday 4th Oct: David Fitzgerald

Sat 5th Oct: Marc Reilly

Mon 7th Oct: Liz O'Kane

Tues 8th Oct: Melissa Ellis

Wed 9th Oct: Lisa Rossiter

Thurs 10th Oct: Lynn Stringer

Friday 11th Oct: Jayne Barry (make a simple sketchbook)

Sat 12th Oct: Paul Leech (Adventures in watercolour)

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Google+ Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon